Alertsview all

Between Austin, San Antonio, Houston & Bryan/College Station

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

The City of Smithville Failed to Perform Activities Required to Address

Coliform Bacteria Contamination of the Water System

During recent routine monitoring our water system tested positive for total coliforms. Coliforms are bacteria that are naturally present in the environment and are used as an indicator that other, potentially harmful, waterborne pathogens may be present or that a potential pathway exists through which contamination may enter the drinking water distribution system. We found coliforms indicating the need to look for potential problems in water treatment or distribution.

When this occurs, we are required to conduct assessments to identify problems and to correct any problems that are found. We failed to conduct the required assessment by October 10, 2017.

As our customers, you have a right to know what happened and what we are doing to correct this situation.

What should I do?

  • You do not need to boil your water or take other corrective actions. However, if you have specific health concerns consult your doctor.
  • If you have a severely compromised immune system, ae pregnant, or are elderly, you may be at increased risk and should seek advice from your healthcare provider about drinking this water. You should also seek advice from your healthcare provider about using the water if you have an infant. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by bacteria and other disease-causing organisms are available from EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.

What does this mean?

Since total coliform bacteria are generally not harmful themselves, this is not an emergency. If it had been you would have been notified within 24 hours.

Failure to identify and correct the defects has the potential to cause continued distribution system contamination. Inadequately treated or inadequately protected water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms can cause symptoms such as diarrhea, nausea, cramps, and associated headaches.

What is being done?

The City of Smithville resampled within 24 hours and all samples came back normal. The City of Smithville completed required assessment and submitted to TCEQ.

For more information, please contact Jack Page, Public Works Director at 512-237-3282 or by mail at P.O. Box 449, Smithville, Texas 78957.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by The City of Smithville. State Water System ID# PWS0110003.

Date distributed: July 25, 2018.

Alerts

City of Smithville HOLIDAY SCHEDULE (Garbage Pick-up will be impacted)

Below you will find the City of Smithville Holiday schedule. This information has been communicated on our City website, Facebook Page, and on the December...

read more >

BASTROP COUNTY BURN BAN LIFTED

The BASTROP COUNTY BURN BAN has been LIFTED as of 12:01 am December 18, 2018.  It's a good practice to notify the local authority having jurisdict...

read more >

City of Smithville Offices to be Closed Wednesday, Dec. 5, 2018

CITY OF SMITHVILLE OFFICES WILL BE CLOSED FOR NATIONAL DAY OF MOURNING - In honor of George H. W. Bush, 41st president of the United States, all City of Sm...

read more >

City Calendar

view all
<< December
2018
>>
SUN MON TUE WED THU FRI SAT
1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31